Click here to send us your inquires or call (852) 36130518
Click here to send us your inquires or call (852) 36130518

A.mi.go - SHINee (lyrics available)

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Profile Videos (7) Lyrics (42) Gallery (30)
Newer
Random
Repeat
Older
SHINee
Buy
Available Lyric Romaji  Available Lyric Kanji  Available Lyric Translation
SHINee [Korean: 샤이니] is a five-member boy band formed by SM Entertainment in 2008. The group debuted on May 25, 2008 on SBS Popular Songs with the single, "Noona You're So Pretty [Repl...
SHINee [Korean: 샤이니] is a five-member boy band formed by SM Entertainment in 2008. The group debuted on May 25, 2008 on SBS Popular Songs with the single, "Noona You're So Pretty [Replay]". The five members are Onew [the leader], Jonghyun, Taemin, Minho, and Key.

Musical history
Pre-debut
After the success of K-pop music groups TVXQ, Super Junior and Girls' Generation, SM Entertainment decided to form another boy band to enter the K-pop scene. Unlike SM Entertainment's previous musical acts, SHINee has remained a secret until May 18, 2008 when the introduction of the new group surfaced on various articles on the Internet. The members themselves were a mystery although most members made brief media and album appearances prior to debut. Jonghyun lent his voice in the duet with Jang Ri In, "An Amorous Love" [交错的爱], which was recorded in Jang Ri In's first Chinese album. Key made a cameo appearance in Super Junior's first film, Attack on the Pin-Up Boys. Minho appeared in a fashion show in March 2008. SHINee is composed of five teenagers whose ages range from 14-18 years of age, and is described as a leading contemporary band. According to SM Entertainment, SHINee is going to lead the generation with their trendy dance, fashion, and music.

A teaser video of the group was released on May 19, 2008, in the group's official website. SHINee's debut music video was released on May 22, 2008 and their first mini album on May 23, 2008.

Origin of the name
SHINee is the combination of "shine" and "ee," which means "people receiving the light." This light, as applied to the group, is the "spotlight" directed toward SHINee, whose goal is to fascinate fans, regardless of their age or where they come from, with its diverse music.

2008: Debut
SHINee made their debut television appearance on SBS's Popular Songs on May 25, 2008, performing their first promotional single, "누난 너무 예뻐(Replay)". The group's first stage performance was on May 22, 2008 on M.NET's M! Countdown.

Members
ONEW
Stage name: Onew (온유 or 温流)
Birth name: Lee Jinki (이진기)
Birth date: December 14, 1989 (1989-12-14) (age 18)
Position: Sub vocal, Leader

JONGHYUN
Stage name: Jonghyun (종현 or 鐘鉉)
Birth name: Kim Jonghyun (김종현)
Birth date: April 8, 1990 (1990-04-08) (age 18)
Position: Lead vocal

TAEMIN
Stage name: Taemin (태민 or 泰民)
Birth name: Lee Taemin (이태민)
Birth date: July 18, 1993 (1993-07-18) (age 15)
Position: Sub vocal and sub rap, lead dancer

MINHO
Stage name: Minho (민호 or 珉豪)
Birth name: Choi Minho ((최민호)
Birth date: December 9, 1991 (1991-12-09) (age 17)
Position: Rap and sub vocal

KEY
Stage name: Key (키)
Birth name: Kim Kibum (김기범)
Birth date: September 23, 1991 (1991-09-23) (age 17)
Position: Rap and sub vocal
[edit]Last edit by sops on Monday 06 Jul, 2009 at 16:57 +3.5% Reason: Update[/edit][edit]Last edit by sops on Monday 06 Jul, 2009 at 16:57 +4%[/edit][edit]Last edit by xyza on Thursday 02 Jul, 2009 at 13:28 +3.6% Reason: changed official website[/edit][edit]Last edit by reesiebear on Sunday 28 Jun, 2009 at 03:24 +3.6%[/edit][edit]Last edit by HIDEandgoPEEK on Saturday 28 Feb, 2009 at 14:01 +3.9%[/edit][edit]Last edit by Twisted Flower on Tuesday 25 Nov, 2008 at 23:30 +3.6%[/edit][edit]Last edit by weirdnshort on Monday 02 Jun, 2008 at 18:55 +1.1%[/edit][edit]Last edit by weirdnshort on Saturday 31 May, 2008 at 18:22 +3.6%[/edit]
(more)

More Videos from SHINee

1 SHINee - Juliette ft. Krystal Jung Juliette ft. Krystal Jung
SHINee

4.3
Views
757
2 SHINee - Stand By Me ( Boys Over Flower Ost ) Stand By Me ( Boys Over Flower Ost )
SHINee

4.6
Views
771
3 SHINee - A.mi.go A.mi.go
SHINee

4.6
Views
186
4 SHINee - Love Like Oxygen Love Like Oxygen
SHINee

4.6
Views
97
5 SHINee - Love Like Oxygen (Dance Ver.) Love Like Oxygen (Dance Ver.)
SHINee

4.6
Views
89
6 SHINee - Nuna You're So Pretty [Replay] (Dance Ver.) Nuna You're So Pretty [Replay] (...
SHINee

4.6
Views
111
7 SHINee - Nuna You're So Pretty [Replay] Nuna You're So Pretty [Replay]
SHINee

4.6
Views
217

Popular Jpop Videos and Lyrics

Gara Gara Go!! - Big Bang - Everything - Arashi - Tell Me Your Wish (Genie) - Girls' Generation - Stand By U - Tohoshinki - Hotaru No Hikari - Ikimonogakari - Ecstasy - Kumi Koda - Kimi Dake - Koike Teppei - Girl - Younha - My Heaven - Big Bang - Tanabata Matsuri - Tegomass -