Click here to send us your inquires or call (852) 36130518
Click here to send us your inquires or call (852) 36130518

Ring Ding Dong - SHINee (lyrics available)

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Profile Videos (8) Lyrics (33) Gallery (30)
Newer
Random
Repeat
Older
SHINee
Buy
Available Lyric Romaji  Available Lyric Kanji  Available Lyric Translation
SHINee [Korean: 샤이니] is a five-member boy band formed by SM Entertainment in 2008. The group debuted on May 25, 2008 on SBS Popular Songs with the single, "Noona You're So Pretty [Repl...
SHINee [Korean: 샤이니] is a five-member boy band formed by SM Entertainment in 2008. The group debuted on May 25, 2008 on SBS Popular Songs with the single, "Noona You're So Pretty [Replay]". The five members are Onew [the leader], Jonghyun, Taemin, Minho, and Key.

Musical history
Pre-debut
After the success of K-pop music groups TVXQ, Super Junior and Girls' Generation, SM Entertainment decided to form another boy band to enter the K-pop scene. Unlike SM Entertainment's previous musical acts, SHINee has remained a secret until May 18, 2008 when the introduction of the new group surfaced on various articles on the Internet. The members themselves were a mystery although most members made brief media and album appearances prior to debut. Jonghyun lent his voice in the duet with Jang Ri In, "An Amorous Love" [交错的爱], which was recorded in Jang Ri In's first Chinese album. Key made a cameo appearance in Super Junior's first film, Attack on the Pin-Up Boys. Minho appeared in a fashion show in March 2008. SHINee is composed of five teenagers whose ages range from 14-18 years of age, and is described as a leading contemporary band. According to SM Entertainment, SHINee is going to lead the generation with their trendy dance, fashion, and music.

A teaser video of the group was released on May 19, 2008, in the group's official website. SHINee's debut music video was released on May 22, 2008 and their first mini album on May 23, 2008.

Origin of the name
SHINee is the combination of "shine" and "ee," which means "people receiving the light." This light, as applied to the group, is the "spotlight" directed toward SHINee, whose goal is to fascinate fans, regardless of their age or where they come from, with its diverse music.

2008: Debut
SHINee made their debut television appearance on SBS's Popular Songs on May 25, 2008, performing their first promotional single, "누난 너무 예뻐(Replay)". The group's first stage performance was on May 22, 2008 on M.NET's M! Countdown.

Members
ONEW
Stage name: Onew (온유 or 温流)
Birth name: Lee Jinki (이진기)
Birth date: December 14, 1989 (1989-12-14)
Position: Sub vocal, Leader
Height: 177cm or "5'9"

JONGHYUN
Stage name: Jonghyun (종현 or 鐘鉉)
Birth name: Kim Jonghyun (김종현)
Birth date: April 8, 1990 (1990-04-08)
Position: Lead vocal
Height: 173cm or "5'7"

TAEMIN
Stage name: Taemin (태민 or 泰民)
Birth name: Lee Taemin (이태민)
Birth date: July 18, 1993 (1993-07-18)
Position: Sub vocal and sub rap, lead dancer
Height: 175cm or "5'8"

MINHO
Stage name: Minho (민호 or 珉豪)
Birth name: Choi Minho ((최민호)
Birth date: December 9, 1991 (1991-12-09)
Position: Rap and sub vocal
Height: 181cm or "6'0"

KEY
Stage name: Key (키)
Birth name: Kim Kibum (김기범)
Birth date: September 23, 1991 (1991-09-23)
Position: Rap and sub vocal
Height: 177cm or "5'9"[edit]Last edit by sakuradbzgirl on Saturday 10 Apr, 2010 at 16:02 +4.1%[/edit][edit]Last edit by sakuradbzgirl on Wednesday 31 Mar, 2010 at 19:13 +2.7%[/edit][edit]Last edit by cynthiamae on Thursday 31 Dec, 2009 at 03:23 +4%[/edit][edit]Last edit by cynthiamae on Thursday 31 Dec, 2009 at 03:22 +4%[/edit][edit]Last edit by cynthiamae on Thursday 31 Dec, 2009 at 03:20 +4%[/edit][edit]Last edit by sakuradbzgirl on Friday 18 Dec, 2009 at 16:40 +4.7%[/edit][edit]Last edit by sakuradbzgirl on Friday 18 Dec, 2009 at 16:37 +9%[/edit][edit]Last edit by sakuradbzgirl on Friday 18 Dec, 2009 at 16:19 +3.5%[/edit]
(more)

More Videos from SHINee

1 SHINee - Ring Ding Dong Ring Ding Dong
SHINee

4.6
Views
1962
2 SHINee - Juliette feat. Krystal Jung Juliette feat. Krystal Jung
SHINee

4.4
Views
317
3 SHINee - Stand By Me ( Boys Over Flower Ost ) Stand By Me ( Boys Over Flower Ost )
SHINee

4.6
Views
365
4 SHINee - A.mi.go A.mi.go
SHINee

4.7
Views
306
5 SHINee - Love Like Oxygen Love Like Oxygen
SHINee

4.7
Views
198
6 SHINee - Love Like Oxygen (Dance Ver.) Love Like Oxygen (Dance Ver.)
SHINee

4.6
Views
126
7 SHINee - Nuna You're So Pretty [Replay] (Dance Ver.) Nuna You're So Pretty [Replay] (...
SHINee

4.7
Views
177
8 SHINee - Nuna You're So Pretty [Replay] Nuna You're So Pretty [Replay]
SHINee

4.7
Views
394

Meet new Asian friends

Meet-Asian.com    Meet new Asian friends!   Over 2,000,000 members!

Popular Jpop Videos and Lyrics

Sexy Little Things - Ayumi Hamasaki - Sakura Girl - NEWS - Don't Look Back - Ayumi Hamasaki - Toki Wo Tomete - Tohoshinki - Microphone - Ayumi Hamasaki - Lady Dynamite - Ayumi Hamasaki - You - Yuya Matsushita - Calling - Flow - Run Devil Run - Girls' Generation - Gold - UVERworld -